We are currently building our online shopping cart.Sadies Herbal Garden

Sadie's Herbal Garden makes and sells it's own handmade soaps, candles and soy candles, herbs, herbal blends, teas and lotions. Sold at great prices and with over 256 fragrances From Stokesdale, Greensboro and Winston-Salem, North Carolina
 

Want to receive news from Sadie's?

 

Home
EssentialOils_H-Y


Store Hours
Monday-Friday
9am-6pm
Saturday
9am-5pm


We always ship U.S. Priority Mail with Insurance for your protection.


Shipping Address:
Sadie's
8406 US Hwy 158
Main Street
Stokesdale, NC 27357

Email:
Sadie's
orders
news

Phone:
1.336.644.7627

Fax:
1.336.644.7086
 

Essential Oils



A - G's     H - Y's     Base Oils     Benefits of Emu Oil

Essential oils should never be used "neat" -- that is, applied directly to the skin. Always dilute them in an appropriate Base Oil. Likewise, essential oils should never be taken internally without the supervision and recommendation of a trustworthy health care professional. The oils should be stored out of reach of children and pets, as with any medicinal product. We sell our oils in amber glass bottles. At this time we do not use childproof lids, so again we recommend caution and common sense when storing these products. They will last indefinitely sorted upright in a cool, dark place.
 
Anise, Star
Latin Name: Illicium Verum
Stimulating and energizing. The sweet and herbaceous smell of Anise is reminiscent of aniseed or licorice and it has a refreshing and stimulating action on the digestive and respiratory system when used in massage. It gives an uplifting boost to flagging emotions.
 

Call Store For  Current Price

Basil
Latin Name: Ocimum Basilicum
Basil has been effective for helping with loss of concentration and fatigue. It is perhaps most widely used in the treatment of chest and sinus infections (bronchitis, colds, flu). Origin: India. Top Note. Steam distilled from the leaves of the herb.
 

Call Store For  Current Price

Bergamot, Italian
Latin Name: Citrus Bergamia
Bergamot is most well known for its antidepressant and soothing abilities. It is an uplifting oil that is useful when treating nervousness, anxiety and insomnia and may even be helpful for hyperactivity. In skincare, Bergamot's antiseptic properties make it excellent for oily, acne and infected skin conditions. May also be used daily as a room fragrance, bath oil or personal perfume. It is commercially used in the production of Earl Grey Tea. Origin: Italy. Top Note. Cold pressed from the peel of the fruit.



 
Call Store For  Current Price
Birch, Sweet  
Call Store For  Current Price
Cajeput
Melaleuca Cajeputi
Cajeput is best known as an antiseptic inhalation for the common cold and other respiratory infections. It has analgesic qualities, making it effective for earaches and is also helpful to rebalance energies. Caution: Cajaput can irritate the skin. Origin: Indonesia. Top note. Steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the tree.
 
Call Store For  Current Price
Camphor, White Chinese
Latin Name: Cinnamomum Camphora
Useful in skin care conditions such as acne, inflammation and oily skin. Helpful with arthritis, rheumatism and muscular aches and pains. The fragrance repels moths and is beneficial to the respiratory system. Origin: China. Steam distilled from the wood of the tree.

Call Store For  Current Price
Carrot Seed
Latin Name: Daucus Carota
This is steam distilled seed, France. Its aroma is herbaceous, mild, spicy, slightly sweet and dry. Among its uses are tonic, stimulant, liver regenerator, and control of cholesterol. Recommended for mature skin and/or wrinkled skin. Due to its stimulating effect on red blood cells, it adds tone and elasticity to the skin. Its properties make it useful for problems such as weeping sores and ulcers, vitiligo, prurities, boils, carbuncles, eczema and psoriasis. May help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion. Used in massage oils and baths as it is considered an excellent blood purifier due to its detoxifying effect on the liver. It is used to treat jaundice and other liver disorders. Blends well with bergamot, lemon, orange and rosemary. Avoid during pregnancy!

Call Store For  Current Price
Cassia
Latin Name: Cinnamomum Cassia
Cinnamomum cassia, steam distilled leaf/twig, China. Cinnamon-like aroma. Because of its content of Carvacrol is considered a skin irritant when applied directly or in massage blend. Should be restricted, perhaps, to soaps only. Blends well with all the spice and citrus oils, geranium and black pepper. Flash point: 190°F.

Call Store For  Current Price
Cedarwood, Virginia
Latin Name: Juniperus Virginiana
Harsher and more irritating than the other Cedarwoods. It is best to use Cedar Atlas or Himalayan for skin therapeutic benefits. Warming, uplifting, and toning. Comforting and reviving. Considered an aphrodisiac in that it is grounding and inspiring at the same time.Your closet should smell like Cedarwood to keep moths out, and you may want to place tissues with drops of Cedarwood (and Lavender), as well as your empty Cedarwood bottles, in your closet. Blends well with the citrus oils, giving them a base note that very nicely complements them. Its a nice masculine note to add to aphrodisiac blends. Nice also with Rosemary, Chamomile, Eucalyptus and many more.

Call Store For  Current Price
Cedarwood, Himalayan
Latin Name: Cedrus Deodorata
Comes from the Himalayan deodar cedar and it has a clean balsamic, woody odor. It is high in sesquiterpenes and in in the constituents himachalene and alantone. Is beneficial for treating coughs, bronchitis, catarrh and other respiratory conditions, and it is used to treat muscular aches and pains, including arthritis and rheumatism. It has a reputation as being helpful for treating acne, dandruff, dermatitis and eczema, urinary tract infections, and nervous tension and stress related conditions. It is nontoxic, nonirritant, and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.
 
Call Store For  Current Price
Chamomille German
Latin Name: Matricaria Recutica
Steam distilled flower, U.K. Also known as Hungarian, Blue Chamomile and Matricaria recutita. Its scent is strong, sweet, warm, fatty, fruity and herbaceous. Its color is deep blue with major components of chamazulene (gives the oil its deep blue color), farnesene and bisabolol. The chamazulene content gives German chamomile its most important actions such as soothing, calming and anti-inflammatory. Among its uses are anti-inflammatory, hormonal, and antispasmodic. This oil is indicated for all kinds of skin disease (eczema, psoriasis, itchy/dry/flaky skin) stomach distress and menstrual problems and can be used in hot compresses on boils, abscesses, splinters, etc. It can also be used in massage for muscular pain and for arthritic inflamed joints. It's also useful for treating sprains, inflamed tendons and swollen painful joints in bursitis. It is a good remedy for urinary stones. Menstrual pain and menopausal problems can be relieved by the use of compresses, massage and baths. The action of chamomile as a vasoconstrictor can help reduce the redness of the cheeks due to enlarged capillaries. Blends well with bergamot, clary sage, lavender, neroli, sandalwood and ylang ylang.
 
Call Store For  Current Price
Cinnamon Leaf
Latin Name: Cinnamonium Zeylanicum
Cinnamon is a warming herb useful in a blend for aching muscles and joints. It is antibiotic, antiseptic and antiviral. Steam distilled from the leaves and twigs. Please note: This oil is a skin irritant and should never be applied directly to the skin. Stimulating, antiseptic, and fungicidal. Extracted from the leaves and twigs of the tree, Cinnamon oil has a warm and spicy fragrance which blends well with a wide range of oils, especially the citrus ones. Used in massage it stimulates a sluggish circulatory or digestive system and also helps with 'burn-out'.
 
Call Store For  Current Price
Citronella, Java
Latin Name: Cymbopogon Nardua
As a deodorant, deodorizer, purifier, citronella is great for cleaning bathrooms and garbage cans. Citronella is known mainly as an insect repellent. A few drops on pot pourri, in water, on candles or burners is very effective. Mixed with a vegetable carrier oil and rubbed into the skin, it will keep mosquitoes from biting. Origin: Indonesia, Top Note. Steam distilled from the grass.
 
Call Store For  Current Price
Clary Sage
Latin Name: Salvia Sclarea
Description: Soothes, relaxes, warms, and uplifts the spirit and induces a feeling of well being. Rumored to provoke dramatic and colorful dreams and also helps to inspire the imagination and promote creative thoughts. Precautions: do not use during pregnancy. Do not consume excessive alcohol while using Clary Sage, and do not use while driving. Blends well with: Lavender, Sandalwood, Jasmine, Geranium, Orange.

Calming Bath Blend
Clary sage - 3 drops
Lavender - 6 drops
1 teaspoon of a carrier oil.
Add to bath water and relax!
 
Call Store For  Current Price
Clove Bud
Latin Name: Syzygium Aromaticum
Description: smells just like clove buds, but more intense. It has a spicy and fruity aroma that is powerful and sense-enhancing. A good oil for the holiday atmosphere. An antiseptic and stimulating oil useful in mouthwash and gargle. Comforting rubbed onto gums, traditionally used to relieve toothache. Could be an effective mosquito repellent. CAUTION: Clove is a powerful skin irritant and should be used carefully. Do not use during pregnancy. Perfume Note=Middle Source: flowers Production method: steam distillation. Aromatherapy class: stimulating, energizing. Aroma type: spicy. Ttraditional use: muscle relaxant, soothing agent . Blends well with: basil, black pepper, cinnamon, citronella, grapefruit, lemon, nutmeg, orange, peppermint, rosemary, and rose.
 
Call Store For  Current Price
Clove Leaf
Latin Name: Syzgium Aromaticum
Clove leaf is notorious for its holiday appeal. Spice cookies, wassail and a roaring fire are what this scent is all about. Clove can be an irritant to the skin so we recommend you use it in your holiday potpourri, or as an air freshener. Orange and clove are a great blend for room sprays. The word clove comes from the Latin word clavus, meaning nail, since the shaft and head of the clove bud resembles a nail. It is used to flavor meats, including ham, and is incorporated in Indian curries and rice dishes such as vindaloo; it is used in pickles and sauces (e.g. Worcestershire sauce) and some European spice cakes. However, its value as a flavor has declined considerably since the time of Magellan. It should be remembered that Magellan’s fateful circumnavigation of the world (1519-1522) started off with five ships and over 250 men. Although only one ship and 18 men returned to Spain, nevertheless its cargo of about 50 tons of cloves and nutmeg were considered to have made the expedition a financial success. Cloves and nutmeg were among the most precious of items of Europe of the 16th and 17th centuries, and they were worth more than their weight in gold.

Call Store For  Current Price
Coriander
Latin Name: Coriandrum Savitum
Like most members of the herb family, coriander stimulates and aids digestion and prevents flatulence. The oil is analgesic, good for neuralgia and rheumatic pains. It is also used extensively in the perfume industry. Origin: Russia. Top note. Steam distilled from the dried seeds of the ripe fruit.
 
Call Store For  Current Price
Dill
Latin Name: Anethum Graveolens
This is steam distilled weed or herb or leaf (not seed), Hungary. This particular oil has 30% carvone content. Its scent is clear, spicy, herbaceous, and clean. Its main uses are as mucolytic and anti-catarrh. Indicated for bronchial catarrh and insufficient liver function. EO of seed and weed is much used in the commercial flavoring industry. Persons with vast experience in essential oils who are fully familiar with their uses and dangers should be the only ones to ingest certain essential oils.
 

Call Store For  Current Price

Eucalyptus 80/85
Latin Name: Eucalyptus Globulus
Because it is highly antiseptic, eucalyptus is used in air sprays or any other form of vaporization during epidemics, it will also give a good measure of relief against flu and the infectious illnesses of children. Combined with Bergamot it is used for the treatment of cold sores caused by the virus herpes simplex, and also for the blisters occurring in shingles (which are caused by the same virus as chickenpox). This is a good oil for children. Origin: China. Top Note. Steam distilled from the leaf.

Call Store For  Current Price
Fennel
Latin Name: Foeniculum Vulgare
Fennel is classed as a detoxifier. It has played a part in the rehabilitation of alcoholics. It is a digestive remedy and a diuretic. Fennel is a valuable oil for cellulitis, the accumulation of toxic waste and fluid. It is known for cleansing and detoxifying. Fennel has a plant hormone, anethol (helps stimulate the adrenal gland's production of estrogen) which can help regulate menstrual cycles especially where periods are scantly with painful cramping. Origin: Hungary. Top to middle note. Steam distilled from the seeds.

Call Store For  Current Price
Fir Needle
Latin Name: Abies Sibirica
grounding, clarifying. Use to clear the mind while the body relaxes. Can also be used for respiratory complaints, fever, muscular and rheumatic pain. Austria - Fresh spicy scent. A few drops will remind you of fir forests. Will refresh the aroma of a Christmas tree. Warning: Dilute well. It can be a skin irritant.

Call Store For  Current Price
Geranium Rose
Latin Name: Pelargonium Graveolens
balancing, regenerative. Use as a cellular regenerative in the treatment of acne, burns, broken capillaries, mature skin, and eczema or red irritations on the skin. Can also be used for cellulite and oily, congested skin. Geranium has a wonderful green, flowery aroma and is both uplifting and calming. It exerts a "balancing" effect on skin and is therefore useful for all skin types. It has often been used to ease the effect of PMS. A fresh, floral and sweet smelling oil it relaxes, restores and maintains stability of the emotions. An astringent oil excellent for all skin types. Used in skin care products for both its fragrance and cleansing properties. Useful insect repellent. For massage where there is cellulite and treating eczema and psoriasis. Blends well with other floral oils, and, mixed with Lavender and Bergamot produces a delightful room freshener.

Call Store For  Current Price
Ginger, Chinese
Latin Name: Zingiber Officinale
warming, aphrodisiac. Use for arthritis or rheumatism. Can also be used to "warm" the body when added to a massage oil. Fiery and fortifying. Comforting oil and for massaging on the muscles. Good for nausea and sickness. Blend with orange for warming winter baths. Blends especially well with orange and other citrus oils. Stimulating and toning. Ginger root was used in ancient China over two thousand years ago and has been used in traditional herbal medicine for hundreds of years throughout Europe. This warming, spicy oil is excellent for maintaining good circulation and joint mobility. It also has a positive action on the digestive system when used in massage.

Call Store For  Current Price
Grapefruit, White
Latin Name: Citrus X Paradisi
Israel - This oil, with a fresh, citrus smell is energizing and helps to elevate the spirits. It also has antiseptic properties. Do not use this oil on the skin or in the bath for 12 hours prior to sun or sunlamp exposure. Lovely fresh aroma which can help with nervous exhaustion. it relieves congested and oily skin, having a toning effect on both skin and tissues. For this reason it is a good oil to use when treating cellulitis.

Call Store For  Current Price
Grapefruit, Pink
Latin Name: Citrus Paradisi
uplifting, clarifying. Use to break down cellulite when mixed with evening primrose as a carrier oil. Can also be used as a treatment for dull, sluggish complexions. Grapefruit oil can be used in blended massage oil or diluted in the bath to assist with: cellulite, colds and flu, lack of energy, jet lag, muscle fatigue, overweight, headaches, moodiness and mental and physical tiredness.

Call Store For  Current Price

Home ] EssentialOils_H-Y ]
Copyright © 2007-2008, Sadies Herbal Garden
Last modified: 04/17/08