|


Store Hours
Monday-Friday
9am-6pm
Saturday
9am-5pm
We always ship U.S. Priority
Mail with Insurance for your protection.
Shipping Address:
Sadie's
8406 US Hwy 158
Main Street
Stokesdale, NC 27357
Email:
Sadie's
orders
news
Phone:
1.336.644.7627
Fax:
1.336.644.7086
| |

A - G's H - Y's Base
Oils
Essential oils should never be used "neat" -- that is, applied directly to the skin. Always dilute them in an appropriate Base Oil. Likewise, essential oils should never be taken internally without the supervision and recommendation of a trustworthy health care professional. The oils should be stored out of reach of children and pets, as with any medicinal product. We sell our oils in amber glass bottles. At this time we do not use childproof lids, so again we recommend caution and common sense when storing these products. They will last indefinitely
sorted upright in a cool, dark place.
Juniper Berry
Latin Name: Juniperus Communis Astringent, cleansing and fortifying. Steam distilled from the berries of the tree, Juniper berry oil promotes increased circulation thus encouraging the elimination of toxins. When used in massage, it is easing and soothing to muscles and joints and works to reduce cellulite. Use it in skincare to treat an oily complexion, blemishes and problem skin. Origin : Italy |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Lavender 40/42
Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia, L. officinalis, L. vera (Family, Lamiaceae [Labiatae]) France - 40/42 means that the lavender is blended with other lavenders to bring the percentage of linalol to between 40% & 42%. Linalol is a active component of Lavender that is therapeutically beneficial. Some Lavenders have more that 40/42 but most don't. Lavender is the most versatile of essential oils. It is relaxing and refreshing, uplifts the spirits, and helps to relieve the distress of muscle pain. NO home should be without it. Balances your body and mind. Calms or stimulates according to your bodies needs. Excellent for refreshing tired muscles, feet and head. Add a drop to the pillow/sheet before peaceful sleep. Treats burns and reduces scaring. Can be used neat in small amounts on burns, but care still needs to be taken. Blends with many other oils. / Perfume Note=Middle to Top / Source: flowering tops / Production method: steam distillation / Aromatherapy class: calming, balancing, soothing / Aroma type: herbaceous / Skin type: sensitive, all skin types traditional use: muscle relaxant, soothing agent, skin conditioner, astringent / Blends well with: bergamot, clove, rosemary, eucalyptus, patchouli, clary sage, rose, jasmine. |
Call Store For Current Price
|
| Lavendar-Lavandin |
Call Store For Current Price |
Lemon
Latin Name: Citrus Limon Antiseptic, revitalizing and uplifting. The delightfully fresh citrus aroma of Lemon oil helps keep the mind clear and alert and is highly beneficial in skincare for oily and teenage complexions. Use it in massage or add a few drops to a bath to help maintain a healthy immune
system. Origin : Italy |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Lemon Eucalyptus
Latin Name: Eucalyptus Citriodora The aroma of Eucalyptus citriodora is similar to the aroma of citronella. Both contain citronella as a major component. Eucalyptus citriodora has a fresh, rosy, grass-like aroma. It blends well with eucalyptus globulus, moderating that oil's somewhat medicinal aroma. Aromatherapy benefits: purifying, invigorating. Eucalyptus has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with fevers, migraine and malaria.
For the respiratory tract, it helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay
fever. Eucalyptus oil is useful as a warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor
circulation. In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites. |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Lemongrass
Latin Name: Cumbopogon Citratus Toning, stimulating, and refreshing. Tones and energizes tired muscles. Lemongrass is often used by athletes as a pre-sports rub to enhance performance and help alleviate aches and pains caused by over-training. Lemongrass also makes an excellent insect repellent.
|
Call Store For Current Price
|
Lime
Latin Name: Citrus Aurantifolia Refreshing, reviving and energizing. The zesty and citrus fragrance of Lime oil enlivens and refreshes both your mind and body. Use it in massage as a tonic to tired muscles.
Origin : Peru
|
|
Litsea Cubeba
Latin Name: Litsea Cubeba Balancing, uplifting and strengthening. Also known as May Chang, Litsea has a wonderful sweet citrus-lemon fragrance which imparts a positive, energizing effect. In skincare it has an astringent effect which can be used to regulate an oily complexion. Origin : China |
Call Store For Current Price
|
May Chang, China
Aroma: a combination of orange and lemon, very fresh and bright! This is often used in commercial skin preparations and is especially good for oily skin. It is a great alternative to Bergamot (which can cause photosensitivity unless it is FCF). This is fabulous to vaporize in an oil burner or to add to blends to lift and freshen the aroma.
If pregnant, consult a qualified practitioner before using essential oils. |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Orange, Sweet, Brazil
Latin Name: Citrus Sinenis Uplifting, reviving and stimulating. This popular oil has a lovely cheering and refreshing property, ideally suited for room fragrancing.The essential oil of the Sweet Orange is delightfully bright and cherry, a strong antidepressant. Used in the aroma lamp, it brightens the atmosphere of a room. Blended with any of the spice or coniferous oils it makes a wonderful winter holiday blend. Orange is refreshing and relaxing. It can cause photosensitivity so be careful of applying to the skin prior to exposure to sunlight. It is generally considered mild enough for use with small children. |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Orange, Valencia
Latin Name: Citrus Sinenis This Orange Oil is pressed from the peels of sweet, succulent ripe Florida Valencia Oranges. Use to flavor orange candy, orange drinks and anywhere orange flavoring is required. The chemical constituents in orange oil are very similar to lemon oil. High in d-Limonene. Can also be used as furniture polish, degreaser and as a general purpose cleaner. The antibacterial properties of orange oil makes this a safe, natural way to clean and disinfect wood cutting boards. Use to deodorize ice chests and refrigerators. Can also be used to remove fish odor from hands. Do not use in skin products that are intended for use in direct sunlight. May enhance sunburn. Blend with Lavender, Neroli, Lemon and Cassia |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Palmarosa
Latin Name: Cymbopogon Martinii Balancing, toning and moisturizing. This oil is extracted from the fragrant leaves of a grass which was indigenous to India, where it was known as Indian Geranium. It has an unusual, exotic rose-like fragrance that is quite distinctive. Palmarosa oil is widely used in cosmetics where it helps to keep a healthy clear complexion. Origin : India |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Patchouli
Latin Name: Pogostemon Cablin Antiseptic, deodorant and sensual. The sweet, musky aroma of Patchouli is quite unmistakable and is often used as a fixative in oriental perfumes. A highly valued oil when caring for dry, itchy or mature
skin. Origin : Indonesia |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Pennyroyal
Latin Name: Mentha Pulegium The intensely fragrant leaves of this small mint are a good base for potpourri. The plant is very aromatic. A known ingredient of the entheogenic kykeon potion along with ergot which was drunk during the Eleusinian Mysteries of ancient Greece. Often considered psychoactive in its own right, this plant has a history of use as a migraine treatment in England. Pennyroyal has toxic effects on the liver, however, and is no longer recommended for internal use in any form. There is possible fetal damage from the use of pennyroyal in any form during pregnancy.
Great for potpourri – in very minute doses.
Blends with - geranium, rosemary, lavandin, sage and citronella. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or
diluents added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant.
|
Call Store For Current Price
|
Peppermint
Latin Name: Mentha Piperita Cooling, clearing and reviving. The fresh, sharp characteristic fragrance of Peppermint quickly revives and clears the head, and is an aid to concentration - especially whilst traveling. After a busy day, a few drops in a footbath will soothe and refresh tired, aching feet. Peppermint is a powerful oil and should not be used on children under the age of three. Origin : United Kingdom |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Peru Balsam
Latin Name: Myroxylon Balsamum V. PereiraePeru balsam is collected from wild trees along the 'Balsam Coast' of El Salvador. Peru balsam oil has a very sweet, balsamic, rich, vanilla-like aroma. It has outstanding staying power and is one of the best fixatives. A nice addition to soothing skin creams; imparts a rich, vanilla-like scent. It blends well with spicy, floral, Oriental and balsamic scents. Aromatherapy benefits: anchoring, strengthening. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or
diluteness added. |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Petitgrain
Latin Name: Cordillera Extra FCC Relaxing, refreshing and rejuvenating. Obtained from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree, the aroma is reminiscent of Neroli oil which is distilled from the blossoms of the same tree. Petitgrain is employed for its pleasant aroma and refreshing qualities in massages, baths skincare and vaporizers. Origin : Paraguay |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Ravensara
Latin Name: Ravensara aromatica Organic Sonnerat
From Madagascar - Ravensara Anisata is from the Bark of the tree and Aromatica is from the leaves. Both are used for clearing the sinus and breathing passages, loosening tight muscles, relieving menstrual discomfort and aches and pains. Ravensara is known to be one of the strongest anti-viral essential oils. Use for congestion in the chest, the sinuses and breathing passages, for muscular relaxing, and relieving menstrual discomfort and aches and pains. It has been shown to be effective in the treatment of cold sores, shingles and genital herpes.It is a wonderful oil that is gentle, has a mild scent, and is an extremely powerful remedy that supports the immune system and helps eradicate viral infections. This is the specific oil that may help Shingles, a pesky, recurrent viral infection related to the chicken pox. Although shingles are extremely painful and difficult to treat medically, Ravensara Oil helps get rid of them and eliminate the toxins produced from the illness (and infection generally) and rebuild the immune system.
|
Call Store For Current Price
|
Rosemary
Latin Name: Rosemarinus Officinalis
Stimulating, reviving and clearing. A very invigorating oil which re-energies tired muscles and weary feet. Rosemary promotes clear thinking, aids concentration and is said to improve the memory. It also gives a healthy shine to hair. Origin : Tunisia
|
Call Store For Current Price
|
Spearmint
Latin Name: Menthe Spicata Cooling, clearing and reviving. From the mint family, Spearmint is similar in action to Peppermint, but has other properties too. Like Peppermint, Spearmint oil is very clearing and makes a good inhalant oil, but it is particularly good at reviving mental fatigue and strengthening negative emotions. Some people prefer the slightly more gentle odor of Spearmint to Peppermint oil. Origin : U.S.A. |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Tangerine
Latin Name: Citrus Reticulata A sweet tangy aroma. Used as an astringent for oily skin. Scent: Fresh, sweet, citrus, similar to the brighter aroma of tangerine peels (as compared to orange peels), but more concentrated.
Benefits: Good remedy for PMS (premenstrual syndrome). Helps to cheer, inspire, and strengthen. Eases tension, fear, sadness, irritability, and insomnia. Reduces acne, helps with scar tissue, oily skin, and stretch marks. The sweet, comforting aroma of Tangerine promotes feelings of tranquility when inhaled.
Precaution: Not suitable for steam inhalations and facial sauna usage method. Avoid in pregnancy. May be phototoxic, do not use on skin exposed to direct sunlight. |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Tea Tree
Latin Name: Melaleuca Alternifolia Antiseptic and cleansing. A very powerful natural antiseptic and anti-fungal oil, which forms part of every qualified aromatherapists first aid and travel kit. During the cold season, a few drops used in the bath induces sweating. You can also use a few drops to make a gargle or mouthwash. Origin : Australia |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Thyme, White
Latin Name: Thymus Valentianus Antiseptic, strengthening and stimulating. A very powerful antiseptic oil which should be used in moderation since it can cause irritation if used in too high a concentration. Thyme White is very stimulating to the circulatory system, and strengthening to the nerves and mind. Before they went into battle, Roman soldiers would take a bath containing Thyme herb to promote bravery. Origin : Spain |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Wintergreen
Latin Name: Gaultheria Procumbens soothing, pain-relieving. Use mainly for joint and muscular problems when diluted in a carrier oil. Can also be used for respiratory conditions such as chronic mucous discharge. Used to staunch bloody wounds, applied to dog bites, snakebites, and insect bites. Also used as a poultice, good for boils, swellings, ulcers, old sores.Blends well with - Oregano, Thyme, Ylang Ylang.Cautions - Pure oil of Wintergreen can cause irritation and must be used cautiously. It is poisonous except in very small amounts. Essential oil is highly toxic; absorbed through skin, harms liver and kidneys. Wintergreen SHOULD NEVER BE USED during pregnancy. Properties - Analgesic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, stimulant, anodyne, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aromatic, emmenagogue. |
Call Store For Current Price
|
Ylang Ylang
Latin Name: Cananga Odorata Genuina Cananga odorata (Family, Annonaceae) - Madagascar - There are four grades, extra, #1, #2, & #3. This #3 is very good. Has an intensely sweet, floral scent. This exotic oil lifts the spirits, promotes relaxation and has long used for its sensual properties. Soothing and relaxing during times of tension and stress. Ideal for both oily and dry skin and as a hair rinse . Blends well with: bergamot, lavender, lemon, narcissus, neroli, palmarosa, sandalwood, vetiver |
Call Store For Current Price
|
|